Hupkes Lawyers Amsterdam, The Netherlands

phone icon+31-20 696 3000
Nederlands | English
divider

Privacy Statement

You have the right to inspect, improve, augment, remove and conceal your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Wbp.

separator

|

Stichting Hupkes c.s. advocaten, located in Amsterdam and registered at the Chamber of Commerce in Amsterdam under number 50437275 (hereinafter: the office), is responsible for this website. Below you will find information over the use of cookies on our website(s) and the manner in which we guarantee privacy.

Cookie declaration

The office website makes use of cookies from Google Analytics. For this purpose, the office has entered into a processor agreement with Google Inc. The last eight digits of the IP address of visitors to the website is masked by the office and the data sharing option is disabled. Above all, the office does not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies. Because in this way the use of cookies is limited, visitors to the website are not required to give permission for the placement of cookies.

Data processing and privacy

Use of this website enables the office to process information provided by you on e-mail forms. For the transfer of this data via internet the office makes use of a secured internet connection (SSL). The office guarantees and respects your privacy, among other things by compliance with the Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (the law for the protection of personal information, Wbp) and compliance with the rules of our profession as set out in the Advocatenwet (the law applicable to lawyers) and the regulations laid down by the Dutch Order of Advocates, including the code of conduct applicable to lawyers. Personal information is used exclusively inasfar as it is compatible with the purposes set out in the above-mentioned laws and regulations.

Disclosure to processors and third parties

Personal information is processed by companies retained for the purpose of fulfilling the agreement. The law designates such companies as ‘processors’. One could think in this respect of the company that provides the hosting of our website. The office is responsible for the operations of the processors. Personal information can also be shared with responsible third parties in the event that the law requires such data to be provided to competent authorities.

Websites of third parties

This Privacy Statement is not applicable to websites of third parties that can be visited via links to a website maintained by the office.

Reporting requirement under the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wwft)

Lawyers practice a profession regulated by laws and regulations. In certain specific circumstances lawyers and other professionals and establishments are subject to a requirement to report unusual financial transactions in order to prevent money laundering and the financing of terrorism. This requirement forms an exception to the legally anchored professional confidentiality. The Wwft is not applicable to lawyers to the extent they are working on determination of a client’s legal position, representation and defence in court, provision of advice before, during and after a hearing or provision of advice over the initiation or avoidance of a lawsuit.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to inspect, improve, augment, remove and conceal your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Wbp. Should you wish to make use of these rights, or if you have questions in respect of this Privacy Statement, you can send an e-mail to info@hupkesadvocaten.nl.

Modification of the Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement may be modified by the office. Any modifications will be published on this website. The current Privacy Statement was last modified on 18 March 2018.

 


separator